32 vs 40 vs 48 amp EV charger

As of October 5, 2026, the median verified price is $399 for a 32 A EV charger, $334 for 40 A and $679 for 48 A, and a 48 A charger adds speed over a 40 A one only on a vehicle that accepts more than 9.6 kW, which 32 of the 38 vehicle families we track do in at least one trim.

Price, power and circuit by amp class

Charger ampsPower at 240 VModels with a priceMedian pricePrice rangeBreakerCopper wireAluminum wire
32 A7.7 kW23$399$169 to $93040 A8 AWG6 AWG
40 A9.6 kW46$334$179 to $1,01150 A6 AWG4 AWG
48 A11.5 kW47$679$199 to $3,90460 A4 AWG3 AWG
80 A19.2 kW14$2,030$559 to $7,213100 A1 AWG1/0 AWG

Prices are verified retailer offers, checked October 5, 2026, for every catalog model at that rating that carries one. Breakers follow the 125 percent continuous load rule of NEC 210.19(A) and 210.20(A) and the standard sizes of NEC 240.6(A); wire is the 60 degree C column of NEC 310.16. Breaker and wire for every rating and every charger.

What a Level 2 installation costs, by published source

Range added per hour, by vehicle

VehicleCar's top charging speedMiles per hour, 32 AMiles per hour, 40 AMiles per hour, 48 AMiles per hour, 80 A
Tesla Model Y11.5 kW24 to 3230 to 3935 to 4735 to 47
Tesla Model 311.5 kW25 to 3231 to 4037 to 4737 to 47
Tesla Cybertruck11.5 kW18 to 1922 to 2327 to 2827 to 28
Tesla Model X11.5 kW20 to 2425 to 3030 to 3630 to 36
Chevrolet Equinox EV19.2 kW22 to 2527 to 3133 to 3755 to 62
Chevrolet Blazer EV11.5 kW19 to 2424 to 3029 to 3629 to 36
Chevrolet Silverado EV19.0 kW14 to 1618 to 2022 to 2436 to 40
Chevrolet Bolt11.5 kW26 to 2733 to 3439 to 4139 to 41
Cadillac Lyriq19.2 kW18 to 2123 to 2727 to 3245 to 53
Cadillac Optiq19.2 kW19 to 2423 to 3028 to 3647 to 60
Ford Mustang Mach-E11.0 kW19 to 2524 to 3127 to 3627 to 36
Ford F-150 Lightning11.3 kW15 to 1619 to 2022 to 2422 to 24
Hyundai Ioniq 510.9 kW16 to 2720 to 3323 to 3823 to 38
Hyundai Ioniq 610.9 kW23 to 3229 to 4033 to 4533 to 45
Kia EV610.9 kW19 to 2623 to 3327 to 3827 to 38
Kia EV910.9 kW18 to 2022 to 2525 to 2925 to 29
Honda Prologue11.5 kW21 to 2426 to 3031 to 3531 to 35
Acura ZDX11.5 kW18 to 2122 to 2627 to 3127 to 31
Volkswagen ID.411.0 kW23 to 2629 to 3233 to 3733 to 37
Rivian R1S11.5 kW14 to 1918 to 2421 to 2921 to 29
Rivian R1T11.5 kW14 to 2018 to 2521 to 3021 to 30
BMW i411.0 kW18 to 2723 to 3426 to 3926 to 39
BMW iX11.0 kW17 to 2721 to 3425 to 3925 to 39
Toyota bZ11.0 kW25 to 3031 to 3836 to 4336 to 43
Nissan Ariya7.2 kW19 to 2219 to 2219 to 2219 to 22
Nissan Leaf7.2 kW22 to 2622 to 2622 to 2622 to 26
Subaru Solterra11.0 kW23 to 2729 to 3433 to 3933 to 39
Lexus RZ11.0 kW21 to 2927 to 3631 to 4131 to 41
Cadillac Vistiq19.2 kW20242949
Hyundai Ioniq 911.0 kW19 to 2124 to 2628 to 3028 to 30
Kia Niro EV11.0 kW2632 to 3337 to 3837 to 38
Lucid Air19.2 kW24 to 3330 to 4136 to 5060 to 83
Mercedes-Benz EQB9.6 kW20 to 2425 to 3125 to 3125 to 31
Volvo EX3011.0 kW20 to 2625 to 3329 to 3829 to 38
Volvo EX9011.0 kW18 to 2223 to 2826 to 3226 to 32
Mercedes-Benz EQS9.6 kW17 to 2322 to 2822 to 2822 to 28
Mercedes-Benz G 5809.6 kW14181818
Toyota bZ4X7.6 kW23 to 2723 to 2723 to 2723 to 27

Delivered power is the smaller of the charger's output and the family's highest manufacturer published onboard limit; a trim with a lower limit gains less. Miles per hour multiply that power by the EPA range per kWh drawn from the wall, lowest to highest configuration. Where two columns match, the car's onboard charger is the limit and the larger charger adds nothing.

Which vehicles can use 48 A or 80 A

More than 40 A: Tesla Model Y (up to 11.5 kW), Tesla Model 3 (up to 11.5 kW), Tesla Cybertruck (up to 11.5 kW), Tesla Model X (up to 11.5 kW), Chevrolet Equinox EV (up to 19.2 kW), Chevrolet Blazer EV (up to 11.5 kW), Chevrolet Silverado EV (up to 19.0 kW), Chevrolet Bolt (up to 11.5 kW), Cadillac Lyriq (up to 19.2 kW), Cadillac Optiq (up to 19.2 kW), Ford Mustang Mach-E (up to 11.0 kW), Ford F-150 Lightning (up to 11.3 kW), Hyundai Ioniq 5 (up to 10.9 kW), Hyundai Ioniq 6 (up to 10.9 kW), Kia EV6 (up to 10.9 kW), Kia EV9 (up to 10.9 kW), Honda Prologue (up to 11.5 kW), Acura ZDX (up to 11.5 kW), Volkswagen ID.4 (up to 11.0 kW), Rivian R1S (up to 11.5 kW), Rivian R1T (up to 11.5 kW), BMW i4 (up to 11.0 kW), BMW iX (up to 11.0 kW), Toyota bZ (up to 11.0 kW), Subaru Solterra (up to 11.0 kW), Lexus RZ (up to 11.0 kW), Cadillac Vistiq (up to 19.2 kW), Hyundai Ioniq 9 (up to 11.0 kW), Kia Niro EV (up to 11.0 kW), Lucid Air (up to 19.2 kW), Volvo EX30 (up to 11.0 kW), and Volvo EX90 (up to 11.0 kW). 16 of these reach the full 11.5 kW a 48 A charger supplies. Every family not named here reaches its onboard limit at 40 A or below.

More than 48 A, the only case where an 80 A charger adds anything: Chevrolet Equinox EV, 19.2 kW on optional 19.2 kW onboard charge module (RST); Chevrolet Silverado EV, 19.0 kW on available on 20-module-battery configurations; Cadillac Lyriq, 19.2 kW on optional 19.2 kW onboard charging module (Premium and Signature trims); Cadillac Optiq, 19.2 kW on available 19.2 kW onboard charging module (Premium and OPTIQ-V); Cadillac Vistiq, 19.2 kW on available 19.2 kW AC onboard charging module (standard on Premium Luxury and Platinum); Lucid Air, 19.2 kW on all trims.

Prices and specifications verified October 5, 2026, and re-checked weekly after that. How these numbers are checked.

Amp rating questions

Does a 48 amp charger charge faster than a 40 amp one?
Only on a vehicle that accepts more than 9.6 kW. 32 of the 38 vehicle families we track do in at least one trim; on the rest, both deliver the car's own onboard limit. The median verified price is $334 at 40 A and $679 at 48 A.
Which vehicles can use an 80 amp charger?
Of the 38 vehicle families we track, 6 accept more than 48 A in at least one configuration: Chevrolet Equinox EV, Chevrolet Silverado EV, Cadillac Lyriq, Cadillac Optiq, Cadillac Vistiq, and Lucid Air. For every other family an 80 A charger delivers the same power as a 48 A one.

Browse the models by category

Each category page lists every model in it, with its verified price and specifications, in one table:

Free guide: choosing a home EV charger

A practical worksheet covering amperage sizing, plug vs hardwired, smart features worth paying for, and the questions to ask your installer.